Tensor G5 VS Xring O1
We are comparing the Tensor G5 (Google) with the Xring O1 (Xiaomi). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: June 10, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Tensor G5 AND Xring O1
Here’s how Tensor G5 and Xring O1 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Tensor G5
-
27% faster download speed (10000 Mbps vs 7900 Mbps)
Reasons to consider the Xring O1
-
119% higher AnTuTu V11 score (2963052 vs 1351330)
-
37% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (3119 vs 2276)
-
56% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (9673 vs 6213)
-
1.3× more CPU cores (10 vs 8)
-
3% higher CPU frequency (3900 MHz vs 3780 MHz)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Tensor G5 AND Xring O1
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Tensor G5 and Xring O1.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Tensor G5 | Xring O1 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | Tensor G5 | Xring O1 |
| Brand: | Xiaomi | |
| Class: | High-End | High-End |
| Release Date: | August 20, 2025 | May 22, 2025 |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9.2-A | ARMv9.2-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 8 | 10 |
| CPU Architecture: | 1x 3.78 GHz Cortex-X4, 5x 3.05 GHz Cortex-A725, 2x 2.25 GHz Cortex-A520 | 2x 3.9 GHz Cortex-X925, 4x 3.4 GHz Cortex-A725, 2x 1.9 GHz Cortex-A725, 2x 1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 |
| CPU Frequency: | 3780 MHz | 3900 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | PowerVR GPU | Mali-G925 Immortalis MP16 |
| Graphics Architecture: | — | Valhall 5th gen |
| GPU Frequency: | 1100 MHz | 1392 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 6 | 16 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 1536 Gigaflops | 5701.6 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5T |
| Max Memory Size: | 16 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | 4266 MHz | 4800 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 68.2 Gb/s | 76.8 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 2276 | 3119 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 6213 | 9673 |
| GPU (V6) | 3696 | 21781 |
| Asset Compression | 284.2 MB/sec | 340 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 188.4 pages/sec | 268.2 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 219.7 Mpixels/sec | 291.3 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 147.9 images/sec | 242.3 images/sec |
| HDR | 181.5 Mpixels/sec | 293.8 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 24.2 images/sec | 37.4 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 61.1 images/sec | 92 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 7.51 Mpixels/sec | 9.39 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 1351330 | 2963052 |
| CPU | 610905 | 937172 |
| GPU | 180044 | 996086 |
| MEM | 219947 | 409648 |
| UX | 340434 | 620146 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 1030472 | 2804501 |
| CPU | 266714 | 691157 |
| GPU | 359552 | 1169069 |
| MEM | 236256 | 594794 |
| UX | 167950 | 349481 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 10000 Mbps | Up to 7900 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth Version: | 6.0 | 5.4 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | Tensor | Xring NPU |
| NPU Theoretical Performance: | — | 44 TOPS |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Tensor G5 AND Xring O1
The charts below visualize how Tensor G5 and Xring O1 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Xring O1 is clearly better overall compared to the Tensor G5. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, CPU, Graphics and Memory. The Tensor G5 is the better fit if your top priority is Connectivity.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.