Exynos 2600 VS Dimensity 9500
We are comparing the Exynos 2600 (Samsung) with the Dimensity 9500 (MediaTek). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: March 28, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Exynos 2600 AND Dimensity 9500
Here’s how Exynos 2600 and Dimensity 9500 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Exynos 2600
-
11% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (11621 vs 10459)
-
1.3× more CPU cores (10 vs 8)
-
40% faster download speed (15000 Mbps vs 10700 Mbps)
Reasons to consider the Dimensity 9500
-
18% higher AnTuTu V11 score (3716703 vs 3161830)
-
2% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (3518 vs 3455)
-
11% higher CPU frequency (4210 MHz vs 3800 MHz)
-
33% higher memory bandwidth (85.3 GB/s vs 64 GB/s)
-
1.5× more GPU pipelines (12 vs 8)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Exynos 2600 AND Dimensity 9500
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Exynos 2600 and Dimensity 9500.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Exynos 2600 | Dimensity 9500 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | Exynos 2600 | Dimensity 9500 |
| Brand: | Samsung | MediaTek |
| Class: | High-End | High-End |
| Release Date: | December 19, 2025 | September 22, 2025 |
| Foundry: | Samsung Foundry | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9.3-A | ARMv9.3-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 10 | 8 |
| CPU Architecture: | 1x 3.8 GHz C1-Ultra, 3x 3.25 GHz C1-Pro, 6x 2.75 GHz C1-Pro | 1x 4.21 GHz C1-Ultra, 3x 3.5 GHz C1-Premium, 4x 2.7 GHz C1-Pro |
| CPU Frequency: | 3800 MHz | 4210 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Samsung Xclipse 960 | Mali-G1 Ultra MP12 |
| Graphics Architecture: | RDNA 4 | — |
| GPU Frequency: | 980 MHz | 1716 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 8 | 12 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 4014.1 Gigaflops | 5271.5 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Max Memory Size: | 24 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | — | 5333 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 64 Gb/s | 85.3 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 3455 | 3518 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 11621 | 10459 |
| GPU (V6) | 27627 | 27888 |
| Asset Compression | 459.4 MB/sec | 390.2 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 328.1 pages/sec | 288.3 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 345 Mpixels/sec | 305.8 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 259.1 images/sec | 225.6 images/sec |
| HDR | 344.2 Mpixels/sec | 225.6 images/sec |
| Background Blur | 41.7 images/sec | 39.2 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 97.1 images/sec | 107.3 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 12.2 Mpixels/sec | 10.1 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 3161830 | 3716703 |
| CPU | 1060612 | 1061750 |
| GPU | 1200578 | 1411316 |
| MEM | 409429 | 454525 |
| UX | 491211 | 789112 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 3115908 | 3340196 |
| CPU | 991772 | 975847 |
| GPU | 1258872 | 1334740 |
| MEM | 554880 | 388222 |
| UX | 310384 | 641387 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 15000 Mbps | Up to 10700 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth Version: | 6.0 | 6.0 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | AI engine with 32K MAC NPU | MediaTek NPU 990 |
| NPU Theoretical Performance: | — | 100 TOPS |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Exynos 2600 AND Dimensity 9500
The charts below visualize how Exynos 2600 and Dimensity 9500 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Dimensity 9500 edges out overall compared to the Exynos 2600. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, CPU, Graphics and Memory. The Exynos 2600 is the better fit if your top priority is Connectivity.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.