Exynos 2600 VS Dimensity 8500
We are comparing the Exynos 2600 (Samsung) with the Dimensity 8500 (MediaTek). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: September 1, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Exynos 2600 AND Dimensity 8500
Here’s how Exynos 2600 and Dimensity 8500 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Exynos 2600
-
47% higher AnTuTu V11 score (3161830 vs 2153969)
-
101% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (3455 vs 1721)
-
73% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (11621 vs 6716)
-
1.3× more CPU cores (10 vs 8)
-
12% higher CPU frequency (3800 MHz vs 3400 MHz)
Reasons to consider the Dimensity 8500
-
20% higher memory bandwidth (76.8 GB/s vs 64 GB/s)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Exynos 2600 AND Dimensity 8500
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Exynos 2600 and Dimensity 8500.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Exynos 2600 | Dimensity 8500 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | Exynos 2600 | Dimensity 8500 |
| Brand: | Samsung | MediaTek |
| Class: | High-End | Mid-range |
| Release Date: | December 19, 2025 | January 5, 2026 |
| Foundry: | Samsung Foundry | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9.3-A | ARMv9.2-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 10 | 8 |
| CPU Architecture: | 1x 3.8 GHz C1-Ultra, 3x 3.25 GHz C1-Pro, 6x 2.75 GHz C1-Pro | 1x 3.4 GHz Cortex-A725, 3x 3.2 GHz Cortex-A725, 4x 2.2 GHz Cortex-A725 |
| CPU Frequency: | 3800 MHz | 3400 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Samsung Xclipse 960 | Arm Mali-G720 MC8 |
| Graphics Architecture: | RDNA 4 | 5th gen |
| GPU Frequency: | 980 MHz | 1300 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 8 | 8 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 4014.1 Gigaflops | 2662.4 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Max Memory Size: | 24 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | — | 4800 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 64 Gb/s | 76.8 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 3455 | 1721 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 11621 | 6716 |
| GPU (V6) | 27627 | 13461 |
| Asset Compression | 459.4 MB/sec | 279.9 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 328.1 pages/sec | 201 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 345 Mpixels/sec | 223.5 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 259.1 images/sec | 136.2 images/sec |
| HDR | 344.2 Mpixels/sec | 224 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 41.7 images/sec | 24.3 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 97.1 images/sec | 70.7 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 12.2 Mpixels/sec | 7.64 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 3161830 | 2153969 |
| CPU | 1060612 | 622784 |
| GPU | 1200578 | 686603 |
| MEM | 409429 | 388746 |
| UX | 491211 | 455836 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 3115908 | — |
| CPU | 991772 | — |
| GPU | 1258872 | — |
| MEM | 554880 | — |
| UX | 310384 | — |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Modem: | — | Up to 5170 Mbps |
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 15000 Mbps | Up to 5170 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth Version: | 6.0 | 5.4 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | AI engine with 32K MAC NPU | MediaTek NPU 880 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Exynos 2600 AND Dimensity 8500
The charts below visualize how Exynos 2600 and Dimensity 8500 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Exynos 2600 is clearly better overall compared to the Dimensity 8500. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, CPU, Graphics and Connectivity. The Dimensity 8500 is the better fit if your top priority is Memory.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.