Dimensity 9200 Plus VS Dimensity 9300
We are comparing the Dimensity 9200 Plus (MediaTek) with the Dimensity 9300 (MediaTek). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: May 9, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Dimensity 9200 Plus AND Dimensity 9300
Here’s how Dimensity 9200 Plus and Dimensity 9300 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Dimensity 9200 Plus
-
3% higher CPU frequency (3350 MHz vs 3250 MHz)
Reasons to consider the Dimensity 9300
-
39% higher AnTuTu V11 score (2507508 vs 1798756)
-
7% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (2239 vs 2090)
-
36% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (7538 vs 5532)
-
13% higher memory frequency (4800 MHz vs 4266 MHz)
-
13% higher memory bandwidth (76.8 GB/s vs 68.2 GB/s)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Dimensity 9200 Plus AND Dimensity 9300
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Dimensity 9200 Plus and Dimensity 9300.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Dimensity 9200 Plus | Dimensity 9300 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | Dimensity 9200 Plus | Dimensity 9300 |
| Brand: | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Class: | Mid-End | High-End |
| Release Date: | May 10, 2023 | November 6, 2023 |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9-A | ARMv9.2-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 8 | 8 |
| CPU Architecture: | 1x 3.35 GHz Cortex-X3, 3x 3 GHz Cortex-A715, 4x 2 GHz Cortex-A510 | 1x 3.25 GHz Cortex-X4, 3x 2.85 GHz Cortex-X4, 4x 2.0 GHz Cortex-A720 |
| CPU Frequency: | 3350 MHz | 3250 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Arm Immortalis-G715 MC11 | Mali-G720 Immortalis MP12 |
| Graphics Architecture: | Valhall 4th gen | Valhall 5th gen |
| GPU Frequency: | 1150 MHz | 1300 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 11 | 12 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 3238.4 Gigaflops | 3993.6 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5T |
| Max Memory Size: | 24 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | 4266 MHz | 4800 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 68.2 Gb/s | 76.8 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 2090 | 2239 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 5532 | 7538 |
| GPU (V6) | 10196 | 14587 |
| Asset Compression | 213.1 MB/sec | 299.9 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 161.1 pages/sec | 218.6 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 177.1 Mpixels/sec | 258.4 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 126.3 images/sec | 162.1 images/sec |
| HDR | 169.3 Mpixels/sec | 219.5 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 17 images/sec | 27.4 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 50.5 images/sec | 60.9 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 5.68 Mpixels/sec | 8.03 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 1798756 | 2507508 |
| CPU | 584958 | 771688 |
| GPU | 504064 | 834830 |
| MEM | 309317 | 345957 |
| UX | 400417 | 555033 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 1481997 | 2070187 |
| CPU | 382377 | 509275 |
| GPU | 515808 | 845720 |
| MEM | 302497 | 354899 |
| UX | 281315 | 360293 |
|
3DMARK
|
||
| Score | 1411 | 11079 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Modem: | MediaTek T800 | — |
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 7900 Mbps | Up to 8000 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth Version: | 5.3 | 5.4 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | MediaTek APU 690 | MediaTek NPU 790 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Dimensity 9200 Plus AND Dimensity 9300
The charts below visualize how Dimensity 9200 Plus and Dimensity 9300 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Dimensity 9300 is slightly better overall compared to the Dimensity 9200 Plus. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, CPU, Graphics and Memory. They are still fairly close in Connectivity.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.