Dimensity 6400 VS Dimensity 7400
We are comparing the Dimensity 6400 (MediaTek) with the Dimensity 7400 (MediaTek). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: April 6, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Dimensity 6400 AND Dimensity 7400
Here’s how Dimensity 6400 and Dimensity 7400 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Dimensity 6400
-
1% faster download speed (3300 Mbps vs 3270 Mbps)
Reasons to consider the Dimensity 7400
-
69% higher AnTuTu V11 score (929183 vs 550018)
-
32% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (1061 vs 803)
-
56% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (3185 vs 2047)
-
4% higher CPU frequency (2600 MHz vs 2500 MHz)
-
50% higher memory frequency (3200 MHz vs 2133 MHz)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Dimensity 6400 AND Dimensity 7400
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Dimensity 6400 and Dimensity 7400.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Dimensity 6400 | Dimensity 7400 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | Dimensity 6400 | Dimensity 7400 |
| Brand: | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Class: | Mid-range | Mid-range |
| Release Date: | February 17, 2025 | February 26, 2025 |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv8.2-A | ARMv8.2-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 8 | 8 |
| CPU Architecture: | 2x 2.5 GHz Cortex-A76, 6x 2 GHz Cortex-A55 | 4x 2.6 GHz Cortex-A78, 4x 2 GHz Cortex-A55 |
| CPU Frequency: | 2500 MHz | 2600 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Arm Mali-G57 MC2 | Arm Mali-G615 MC2 |
| Graphics Architecture: | Valhall 1st gen | Valhall 4th gen |
| GPU Frequency: | 1072 MHz | 1300 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 2 | 2 |
| Shading Units: | 32 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 137.2 Gigaflops | 665.6 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR4X | LPDDR5, LPDDR4x |
| Max Memory Size: | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | 2133 MHz | 3200 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 17.07 Gb/s | 25.6 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 2x 16 Bit | 2x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 803 | 1061 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 2047 | 3185 |
| GPU (V6) | 1427 | 3069 |
| Asset Compression | 102.2 MB/sec | 171.3 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 50.8 pages/sec | 80.9 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 75.1 Mpixels/sec | 119.6 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 39.7 images/sec | 64.9 images/sec |
| HDR | 63.9 Mpixels/sec | 102.1 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 5.97 images/sec | 11 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 19.8 images/sec | 29.1 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 2.96 Mpixels/sec | 4.38 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 550018 | 929183 |
| CPU | 232348 | 312358 |
| GPU | 46910 | 143598 |
| MEM | 105801 | 185030 |
| UX | 164959 | 288197 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 449292 | 922227 |
| CPU | 136162 | 329972 |
| GPU | 46240 | 147724 |
| MEM | 104289 | 155228 |
| UX | 162601 | 289303 |
|
3DMARK
|
||
| Score | 148 | 409 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 3300 Mbps | Up to 3270 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth Version: | 5.2 | 5.4 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | — | MediaTek NPU 655 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Dimensity 6400 AND Dimensity 7400
The charts below visualize how Dimensity 6400 and Dimensity 7400 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Dimensity 7400 is slightly better overall compared to the Dimensity 6400. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, CPU, Graphics and Memory. The Dimensity 6400 is the better fit if your top priority is Connectivity.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.