A19 VS Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
We are comparing the A19 (Apple) with the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (Qualcomm). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: August 6, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF A19 AND Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
Here’s how A19 and Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the A19
-
68% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (3621 vs 2154)
-
33% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (9168 vs 6880)
-
33% higher CPU frequency (4260 MHz vs 3210 MHz)
-
138% faster download speed (10000 Mbps vs 4200 Mbps)
-
2.5× more GPU pipelines (5 vs 2)
Reasons to consider the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
-
12% higher AnTuTu V11 score (2398591 vs 2132538)
-
1.3× more CPU cores (8 vs 6)
-
13% higher memory frequency (4800 MHz vs 4266 MHz)
-
13% higher memory bandwidth (76.8 GB/s vs 68.2 GB/s)
-
4.0× more shading units (512 vs 128)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF A19 AND Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
Below is the detailed specification table comparing A19 and Snapdragon 8s Gen 4.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | A19 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | A19 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| Brand: | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Class: | High-End | High-End |
| Release Date: | September 9, 2025 | April 2, 2025 |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9.2-A | ARMv9.2-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 6 | 8 |
| CPU Architecture: | 2x 4.26 GHz, 4x 2.60 GHz | 1x 3.21 GHz Cortex-X4, 3x 3.0 GHz Cortex-A720, 2x 2.8 GHz Cortex-A720, 2x 2.02 GHz Cortex-A720 |
| CPU Frequency: | 4260 MHz | 3210 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Apple A19 GPU | Adreno 825 |
| Graphics Architecture: | Apple Bionic | Adreno 800 |
| GPU Frequency: | 1620 MHz | 1150 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 5 | 2 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 512 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 2073.6 Gigaflops | 2355.2 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Max Memory Size: | 12 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | 4266 MHz | 4800 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 68.2 Gb/s | 76.8 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 3621 | 2154 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 9168 | 6880 |
| GPU (V6) | — | 18525 |
| Asset Compression | 304.8 MB/sec | 293.2 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 208.2 pages/sec | 196.7 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 210.3 Mpixels/sec | 221.6 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 293 images/sec | 154.6 images/sec |
| HDR | 306.7 Mpixels/sec | 217.4 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 36.7 images/sec | 24.1 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 96.8 images/sec | 63.9 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 9.64 Mpixels/sec | 8.01 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 2132538 | 2398591 |
| CPU | 592245 | 696747 |
| GPU | 782493 | 829239 |
| MEM | 191866 | 363181 |
| UX | 565934 | 509424 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 2300150 | 2054869 |
| CPU | 796193 | 402568 |
| GPU | 904328 | 768857 |
| MEM | 219323 | 375843 |
| UX | 380306 | 507601 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 10000 Mbps | Up to 4200 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth Version: | 6.0 | 6.0 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | Neural Engine | Hexagon |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF A19 AND Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
The charts below visualize how A19 and Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the A19 edges out overall compared to the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, CPU and Connectivity. The Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 is the better fit if your top priority is Graphics and Memory.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.