A19 VS Dimensity 9400 Plus
We are comparing the A19 (Apple) with the Dimensity 9400 Plus (MediaTek). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: August 6, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF A19 AND Dimensity 9400 Plus
Here’s how A19 and Dimensity 9400 Plus stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the A19
-
20% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (3621 vs 3009)
-
2% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (9168 vs 9027)
-
14% higher CPU frequency (4260 MHz vs 3730 MHz)
-
33% faster download speed (10000 Mbps vs 7500 Mbps)
Reasons to consider the Dimensity 9400 Plus
-
44% higher AnTuTu V11 score (3070987 vs 2132538)
-
1.3× more CPU cores (8 vs 6)
-
25% higher memory frequency (5333 MHz vs 4266 MHz)
-
25% higher memory bandwidth (85.3 GB/s vs 68.2 GB/s)
-
2.4× more GPU pipelines (12 vs 5)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF A19 AND Dimensity 9400 Plus
Below is the detailed specification table comparing A19 and Dimensity 9400 Plus.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | A19 | Dimensity 9400 Plus |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | A19 | Dimensity 9400 Plus |
| Brand: | Apple | MediaTek |
| Class: | High-End | High-End |
| Release Date: | September 9, 2025 | April 11, 2025 |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9.2-A | ARMv9.2-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 6 | 8 |
| CPU Architecture: | 2x 4.26 GHz, 4x 2.60 GHz | 1x 3.73 GHz Cortex-X925, 3x 3.3 GHz Cortex-X4, 4x 2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 |
| CPU Frequency: | 4260 MHz | 3730 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Apple A19 GPU | Mali-G925 Immortalis MP12 |
| Graphics Architecture: | Apple Bionic | Valhall 5th gen |
| GPU Frequency: | 1620 MHz | 1612 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 5 | 12 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 2073.6 Gigaflops | 4952.1 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Max Memory Size: | 12 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | 4266 MHz | 5333 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 68.2 Gb/s | 85.3 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 3621 | 3009 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 9168 | 9027 |
| GPU (V6) | — | 25816 |
| Asset Compression | 304.8 MB/sec | 359.5 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 208.2 pages/sec | 252.5 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 210.3 Mpixels/sec | 300.4 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 293 images/sec | 223.1 images/sec |
| HDR | 306.7 Mpixels/sec | 267.2 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 36.7 images/sec | 33.2 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 96.8 images/sec | 78.2 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 9.64 Mpixels/sec | 9.25 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 2132538 | 3070987 |
| CPU | 592245 | 923404 |
| GPU | 782493 | 1049141 |
| MEM | 191866 | 426158 |
| UX | 565934 | 672284 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 2300150 | 2687158 |
| CPU | 796193 | 577773 |
| GPU | 904328 | 1218636 |
| MEM | 219323 | 438667 |
| UX | 380306 | 452082 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 10000 Mbps | Up to 7500 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth Version: | 6.0 | 6.0 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | Neural Engine | MediaTek NPU 890 |
| NPU Theoretical Performance: | — | 50 TOPS |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF A19 AND Dimensity 9400 Plus
The charts below visualize how A19 and Dimensity 9400 Plus stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Dimensity 9400 Plus is slightly better overall compared to the A19. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, Graphics and Memory. The A19 is the better fit if your top priority is CPU and Connectivity.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.