A19 Pro VS A17 Pro
We are comparing the A19 Pro (Apple) with the A17 Pro (Apple). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: August 6, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF A19 Pro AND A17 Pro
Here’s how A19 Pro and A17 Pro stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Why A19 Pro is the best choice:
-
52% higher AnTuTu V11 score (2785402 vs 1831753)
-
32% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (3895 vs 2953)
-
31% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (9746 vs 7441)
-
13% higher CPU frequency (4260 MHz vs 3780 MHz)
-
50% higher memory frequency (4800 MHz vs 3200 MHz)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF A19 Pro AND A17 Pro
Below is the detailed specification table comparing A19 Pro and A17 Pro.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | A19 Pro | A17 Pro |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | A19 Pro | A17 Pro |
| Brand: | Apple | Apple |
| Class: | High-End | High-End |
| Release Date: | September 9, 2025 | September 12, 2023 |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9.2-A | ARMv8.6-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 6 | 6 |
| CPU Architecture: | 2x 4.26 GHz, 4x 2.51 GHz | 2x 3.78 GHz Cortex-Everest, 4x 2.11 GHz Cortex-Sawtooth |
| CPU Frequency: | 4260 MHz | 3780 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Apple A19 Pro GPU | Apple A17 Pro GPU |
| Graphics Architecture: | Apple A19 Pro GPU | Apple Bionic |
| GPU Frequency: | 1620 MHz | 1398 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 6 | 6 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 2488.3 Gigaflops | 2147.2 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5 |
| Max Memory Size: | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | 4800 MHz | 3200 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 75.8 Gb/s | 51.2 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 3895 | 2953 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 9746 | 7441 |
| Asset Compression | 320.6 MB/sec | 260.8 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 229.2 pages/sec | 169.6 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 221.9 Mpixels/sec | 178.5 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 335.4 images/sec | 173.5 images/sec |
| HDR | 327.3 Mpixels/sec | 232.4 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 38.9 images/sec | 27.9 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 110.7 images/sec | 79.1 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 10.2 Mpixels/sec | 7.58 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 2785402 | 1831753 |
| CPU | 844594 | 561942 |
| GPU | 950787 | 500058 |
| MEM | 301140 | 217684 |
| UX | 688881 | 552069 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 2600719 | 1590718 |
| CPU | 929218 | 380933 |
| GPU | 976500 | 609741 |
| MEM | 285782 | 260341 |
| UX | 409219 | 339703 |
|
3DMARK
|
||
| Score | — | 10006 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 10000 Mbps | Up to 7500 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth Version: | 6.0 | 5.3 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | Neural Engine | Neural Engine |
| NPU Theoretical Performance: | — | 35 TOPS |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF A19 Pro AND A17 Pro
The charts below visualize how A19 Pro and A17 Pro stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the A19 Pro is clearly better overall compared to the A17 Pro. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.