A18 VS A19
We are comparing the A18 (Apple) with the A19 (Apple). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each chipset, in-depth specs, and benchmarking scores.
Last Updated: August 6, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF A18 AND A19
Here’s how A18 and A19 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Why A19 is the best choice:
-
11% higher AnTuTu V11 score (2132538 vs 1918031)
-
5% higher Single-Core Geekbench score (3621 vs 3433)
-
5% higher Multi-Core Geekbench score (9168 vs 8692)
-
5% higher CPU frequency (4260 MHz vs 4050 MHz)
-
14% higher memory frequency (4266 MHz vs 3750 MHz)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF A18 AND A19
Below is the detailed specification table comparing A18 and A19.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that SoC wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | A18 | A19 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| Name: | A18 | A19 |
| Brand: | Apple | Apple |
| Class: | High-End | High-End |
| Release Date: | September 9, 2024 | September 9, 2025 |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Instruction Set: | ARMv9.2-A | ARMv9.2-A |
|
CPU
|
||
| CPU Cores: | 6 | 6 |
| CPU Architecture: | 2x 4.04 GHz, 4x 2.42 GHz | 2x 4.26 GHz, 4x 2.60 GHz |
| CPU Frequency: | 4050 MHz | 4260 MHz |
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
||
| GPU Model: | Apple A18 GPU | Apple A19 GPU |
| Graphics Architecture: | Apple Bionic | Apple Bionic |
| GPU Frequency: | 1490 MHz | 1620 MHz |
| GPU Pipelines: | 5 | 5 |
| Shading Units: | 128 | 128 |
| GPU FLOPS: | 1907 Gigaflops | 2073.6 Gigaflops |
|
Memory Subsystem
|
||
| Memory Type: | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Max Memory Size: | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Memory Frequency: | 3750 MHz | 4266 MHz |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 60 Gb/s | 68.2 Gb/s |
| Memory Bus Width: | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
|
Benchmark Scores
|
||
|
GEEKBENCH
|
||
| Single-Core (V6) | 3433 | 3621 |
| Multi-Core (V6) | 8692 | 9168 |
| Asset Compression | 286.8 MB/sec | 304.8 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 184.2 pages/sec | 208.2 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 201.2 Mpixels/sec | 210.3 Mpixels/sec |
| Image Detection | 297.2 images/sec | 293 images/sec |
| HDR | 279.1 Mpixels/sec | 306.7 Mpixels/sec |
| Background Blur | 36.2 images/sec | 36.7 images/sec |
| Photo Processing | 90 images/sec | 96.8 images/sec |
| Ray Tracing | 8.68 Mpixels/sec | 9.64 Mpixels/sec |
|
ANTUTU SCORE
|
||
| Overall (AnTuTu V11) | 1918031 | 2132538 |
| CPU | 601640 | 592245 |
| GPU | 587216 | 782493 |
| MEM | 164895 | 191866 |
| UX | 564280 | 565934 |
| Overall (AnTuTu V10) | 1683923 | 2300150 |
| CPU | 452290 | 796193 |
| GPU | 690909 | 904328 |
| MEM | 179383 | 219323 |
| UX | 361341 | 380306 |
|
Connectivity & I/O
|
||
| Cellular Download Speed: | Up to 10000 Mbps | Up to 10000 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi Version: | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth Version: | 5.3 | 6.0 |
|
AI & Acceleration
|
||
| Neural Processor: | Neural Engine | Neural Engine |
| NPU Theoretical Performance: | 35 TOPS | — |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF A18 AND A19
The charts below visualize how A18 and A19 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the A19 edges out overall compared to the A18. Its strongest advantages are in Benchmark, CPU, Graphics and Memory. They are still fairly close in Connectivity.
Try to Compare Again One of These SoCs With Another SoC
Pick which SoC to keep, then search for the other SoC to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.