Radeon RX 7700 XT VS Radeon RX 7800 XT
We are comparing the Radeon RX 7700 XT (AMD) with the Radeon RX 7800 XT (AMD). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each graphics card, in-depth specs, and gaming benchmarks.
Last Updated: September 1, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Radeon RX 7700 XT AND Radeon RX 7800 XT
Here’s how Radeon RX 7700 XT and Radeon RX 7800 XT stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Radeon RX 7700 XT
-
5% higher Boost Clock (2544 MHz vs 2430 MHz)
Reasons to consider the Radeon RX 7800 XT
-
16% higher 4K Ultra FPS (66 vs 57)
-
16% higher 1440p Ultra FPS (114 vs 98)
-
13% higher 1080p Ultra FPS (149 vs 132)
-
18% higher 3DMark Time Spy score (20090 vs 17097)
-
20% higher 3DMark Port Royal score (10915 vs 9109)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Radeon RX 7700 XT AND Radeon RX 7800 XT
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Radeon RX 7700 XT and Radeon RX 7800 XT.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that GPU wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Radeon RX 7700 XT | Radeon RX 7800 XT |
|---|---|---|
|
General Info
|
||
| GPU Name: | Radeon RX 7700 XT | Radeon RX 7800 XT |
| GPU Type: | Discrete | Discrete |
| Codename: | Navi 32 | Navi 32 |
| Vendor: | AMD | AMD |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Architecture: | RDNA 3.0 | RDNA 3.0 |
| Generation: | Navi III (RX 7000) | Navi III (RX 7000) |
| Release Date: | August 25, 2023 | August 25, 2023 |
|
Board Design
|
||
| Bus Interface: | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| PCIe Version: | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| PCIe Lanes: | x16 | x16 |
| Process Size: | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| Transistors: | 28.1 billion | 28.1 billion |
| Density: | 81.2 MTr/mm² | 81.2 MTr/mm² |
| Die Size: | 346 mm² | 346 mm² |
| Board Length: | 267 mm | 267 mm |
| Board Width: | 50 mm | 50 mm |
| Board Height: | 135 mm | 111 mm |
| Total Graphics Power (TGP): | 245 W | 263 W |
|
Graphics Processor
|
||
| Compute Units: | 54 | 60 |
| Shading Units: | 3456 | 3840 |
| Texture Mapping Units (TMUs): | 216 | 240 |
| Render Output Units (ROPs): | 96 | 96 |
| Tensor Cores: | 108 | 120 |
| Ray Tracing Cores: | 54 | 60 |
| Base Clock: | 1435 MHz | 1295 MHz |
| Boost Clock: | 2544 MHz | 2430 MHz |
| L1 Cache: | 128 KB per Array | 128 KB per Array |
| L2 Cache: | 2 MB | 4 MB |
| L3 Cache: | 48 MB | 64 MB |
|
Raw Performance
|
||
| Pixel Fill Rate: | 244.2 GPixel/s | 233.3 GPixel/s |
| Texture Fill Rate: | 549.5 GTexel/s | 583.2 GTexel/s |
| FP32 Performance: | 35.17 TFLOPs | 37.32 TFLOPs |
|
Memory
|
||
| Memory Type: | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| Memory Size: | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Memory Bus Width: | 192-bit | 256-bit |
| Memory Clock: | 2250 MHz | 2438 MHz |
| Effective Memory Speed: | 18000 Mbps | 19500 Mbps |
| Bandwidth: | 432.0 GB/s | 624.1 GB/s |
|
APIs
|
||
| DirectX: | 12.2 | 12.2 |
| Vulkan: | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| OpenGL: | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| OpenCL: | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| CUDA: | — | No |
| Ray Tracing: | Yes | Yes |
| DLSS: | — | No |
| FSR: | FSR | — |
| DisplayPort: | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| HDMI: | 2.1a | 2.1a |
|
Gaming FPS
|
||
| 1080p Ultra (FPS): | 132 | 149 |
| 1440p Ultra (FPS): | 98 | 114 |
| 4K Ultra (FPS): | 57 | 66 |
|
Benchmarks
|
||
|
3D Mark
|
||
| Steel Nomad Lite | 14951 | 18083 |
| Time Spy | 17097 | 20090 |
| Solar Bay | 64396 | 79881 |
| Port Royal | 9109 | 10915 |
| Fire Strike | 42698 | 50010 |
| Wild Life Extreme | 29981 | 36823 |
| Night Raid | 146678 | 160044 |
|
GeekBench 6 OpenCL
|
||
| Compute Score | 132843 | 148335 |
| Background Blur | 285.8 | 300.7 |
| Face Detection | 181.6 | 200.5 |
| Horizon Detection | 4.9 | 5.77 |
| Edge Detection | 6.66 | 8.05 |
| Gaussian Blur | 5.68 | 6.44 |
| Feature Matching | 1.18 | 1.25 |
| Stereo Matching | 493 | 566.4 |
| Particle Physics | 19410.5 | 20533.6 |
|
Passmark Graphics
|
||
| G3D Mark | 22633 | 24311 |
| G2D Mark | 1162 | 1190 |
| DirectX 11 | 232 | 249 |
| DirectX 12 | 81 | 94 |
| GPU Compute | 12960 | 13559 |
|
GFXBench 5
|
||
| Aztec Ruins High (4K) | 174.90 | 230.10 |
| Aztec Ruins Normal | 1178.60 | 1315.80 |
| Car Chase | 1007.50 | 1192.40 |
| Manhattan 3.1.1 (1440p) | 806.10 | 955.30 |
| T-Rex | 3466.60 | 3880.70 |
| Tessellation | 4717.00 | 5363.20 |
| ALU 2 | 5953.90 | 6542.40 |
| Driver Overhead 2 | 280.30 | 351.10 |
| API | OpenGL | OpenGL |
| OS | Windows | Windows |
|
Blender (Rendering)
|
||
| Blender Score | 2101 | 2411 |
|
GeekBench 6 ML
|
||
| Single Precision | 25719 | 31216 |
| Half Precision | 30075 | 37266 |
| Quantized | 19789 | 24564 |
| Image Classification | 11284 | 13913 |
| Image Segmentation | 14150 | 18416 |
| Image Super Resolution | 27972 | 31387 |
| Face Detection | 35311 | 51780 |
| Pose Estimation | 142235 | 177217 |
| Text Classification | 3836 | 3655 |
| Machine Translation | 4471 | 6216 |
| Object Detection | 12084 | 15073 |
| Depth Estimation | 49197 | 57318 |
| Style Transfer | 301429 | 347420 |
| Framework | ONNX | ONNX |
| Backend | DirectML | DirectML |
|
FurMark
|
||
| 1080p Vulkan | 11349 | 12290 |
| 1440p Vulkan | 8332 | 9350 |
| 2160p Vulkan | 4160 | 4772 |
| 1080p OpenGL | 11363 | 12574 |
| 1440p OpenGL | 8623 | 9428 |
| 2160p OpenGL | 4547 | 5064 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Radeon RX 7700 XT AND Radeon RX 7800 XT
The charts below visualize how Radeon RX 7700 XT and Radeon RX 7800 XT stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Value For Money Calculator
Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which GPU gives better value.
Radeon RX 7700 XT
Radeon RX 7800 XT
Calculating...
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Radeon RX 7800 XT is slightly better overall compared to the Radeon RX 7700 XT. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.
Try to Compare Again One of These GPUs With Another GPU
Pick which GPU to keep, then search for the other GPU to compare.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.