Radeon RX 7600 XT VS Arc B580
We are comparing the Radeon RX 7600 XT (AMD) with the Arc B580 (Intel). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each graphics card, in-depth specs, and gaming benchmarks.
Last Updated: November 2, 2026
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Radeon RX 7600 XT AND Arc B580
Here’s how Radeon RX 7600 XT and Arc B580 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Radeon RX 7600 XT
-
6% higher 1080p Ultra FPS (95 vs 90)
-
3% higher Boost Clock (2755 MHz vs 2670 MHz)
-
9% higher PassMark G3D Mark score (17295 vs 15906)
-
14% higher PassMark GPU Compute score (8954 vs 7888)
-
65% higher FP32 Compute (22.57 TFLOPS vs 13.67 TFLOPS)
Reasons to consider the Arc B580
-
3% higher 4K Ultra FPS (38 vs 37)
-
32% higher 3DMark Time Spy score (14656 vs 11145)
-
34% higher 3DMark Port Royal score (7909 vs 5881)
-
28% higher Geekbench 6 OpenCL score (111561 vs 86899)
-
49% higher Blender score (1928 vs 1291)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Radeon RX 7600 XT AND Arc B580
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Radeon RX 7600 XT and Arc B580.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that GPU wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Radeon RX 7600 XT | Arc B580 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Info
|
||
| GPU Name: | Radeon RX 7600 XT | Arc B580 |
| GPU Type: | Discrete | Discrete |
| Codename: | Navi 33 | BMG-G21 |
| Vendor: | AMD | Intel |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
| Architecture: | RDNA 3.0 | Xe2-HPG |
| Generation: | Navi III (RX 7000) | Battlemage (Arc 5) |
| Release Date: | January 8, 2024 | December 13, 2024 |
|
Board Design
|
||
| Bus Interface: | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| PCIe Version: | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| PCIe Lanes: | 8 | 8 |
| Process Size: | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| Transistors: | 13.3 billion | 19.6 billion |
| Density: | 65.2 MTr/mm² | 72.1 MTr/mm² |
| Die Size: | 204 mm² | 272 mm² |
| Board Length: | 204 mm | 272 mm |
| Board Width: | — | 45 mm |
| Board Height: | 115 mm | 115 mm |
| Total Graphics Power (TGP): | 190 W | 190 W |
|
Graphics Processor
|
||
| Compute Units: | 32 | 20 |
| Shading Units: | 2048 | 2560 |
| Texture Mapping Units (TMUs): | 128 | 160 |
| Render Output Units (ROPs): | 64 | 80 |
| Tensor Cores: | 64 | 160 |
| Ray Tracing Cores: | 32 | 20 |
| Base Clock: | 1980 MHz | 2670 MHz |
| Boost Clock: | 2755 MHz | 2670 MHz |
| L1 Cache: | 128 KB per Array | 256 KB (per EU) |
| L2 Cache: | 2 MB | 18 MB |
| L3 Cache: | 32 MB | — |
|
Raw Performance
|
||
| Pixel Fill Rate: | 176.3 GPixel/s | 213.6 GPixel/s |
| Texture Fill Rate: | 352.6 GTexel/s | 427.2 GTexel/s |
| FP32 Performance: | 22.57 TFLOPs | 13.67 TFLOPs |
|
Memory
|
||
| Memory Type: | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| Memory Size: | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Memory Bus Width: | 128-bit | 192-bit |
| Memory Clock: | 2250 MHz | 2375 MHz |
| Effective Memory Speed: | 18000 Mbps | 19000 Mbps |
| Bandwidth: | 288 GB/s | 456 GB/s |
|
APIs
|
||
| DirectX: | 12.2 | 12.2 |
| Vulkan: | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| OpenGL: | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| OpenCL: | 2.2 | 3.0 |
| Ray Tracing: | 1 | 1 |
| DisplayPort: | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| HDMI: | 2.1a | 2.1a |
|
Gaming FPS
|
||
| 1080p Ultra (FPS): | 95 | 90 |
| 1440p Ultra (FPS): | 68 | 67 |
| 4K Ultra (FPS): | 37 | 38 |
|
Benchmarks
|
||
|
3D Mark
|
||
| Steel Nomad Lite | 10244 | 11172 |
| Time Spy | 11145 | 14656 |
| Solar Bay | 44089 | 55492 |
| Port Royal | 5881 | 7909 |
| Fire Strike | 31703 | 36724 |
| Wild Life Extreme | 20353 | 28289 |
| Night Raid | 123151 | 123401 |
|
GeekBench 6 OpenCL
|
||
| Compute Score | 86899 | 111561 |
| Background Blur | 199.6 img/sec | 284.6 img/sec |
| Face Detection | 106.8 img/sec | 150 img/sec |
| Horizon Detection | 3.23 Gpixels/sec | 2.67 Gpixels/sec |
| Edge Detection | 4.3 Gpixels/sec | 5.22 Gpixels/sec |
| Gaussian Blur | 3.92 Gpixels/sec | 6.35 Gpixels/sec |
| Feature Matching | 1 Gpixels/sec | 1.18 Gpixels/sec |
| Stereo Matching | 292.4 Gpixels/sec | 397 Gpixels/sec |
| Particle Physics | 10709.1 | 15177.3 |
|
Passmark Graphics
|
||
| G3D Mark | 17295 | 15906 |
| G2D Mark | 1028 | 700 |
| DirectX 11 | 168 | 126 |
| DirectX 12 | 67 | 77 |
| GPU Compute | 8954 | 7888 |
|
GFXBench 5
|
||
| Aztec Ruins High (4K) | 113.00 | 152.90 |
| Aztec Ruins Normal | 861.40 | 847.70 |
| Car Chase | 741.40 | 779.30 |
| Manhattan 3.1.1 (1440p) | 571.00 | 608.20 |
| T-Rex | 2492.00 | 2266.10 |
| Tessellation | 3317.90 | 4148.90 |
| ALU 2 | 4067.90 | 3674.60 |
| Driver Overhead 2 | 326.50 | 184.20 |
| API | OpenGL | OpenGL |
| OS | Windows | Windows |
|
Blender (Rendering)
|
||
| Blender Score | 1291 | 1928 |
|
GeekBench 6 ML
|
||
| Single Precision | 20184 | 21661 |
| Half Precision | 26434 | 34463 |
| Quantized | 16381 | 14366 |
| Image Classification | 9915 | 10654 |
| Image Segmentation | 10595 | 18608 |
| Image Super Resolution | 25345 | 16715 |
| Face Detection | 33847 | 40348 |
| Pose Estimation | 92252 | 64494 |
| Text Classification | 3842 | 3091 |
| Machine Translation | 4096 | 3530 |
| Object Detection | 7170 | 13690 |
| Depth Estimation | 43860 | 36797 |
| Style Transfer | 185627 | 197057 |
| Framework | ONNX | ONNX |
| Backend | DirectML | DirectML |
|
FurMark
|
||
| 1080p Vulkan | 8411 | 9028 |
| 1440p Vulkan | 5765 | 6544 |
| 2160p Vulkan | 2904 | 3434 |
| 1080p OpenGL | 8715 | 8421 |
| 1440p OpenGL | 6357 | 6278 |
| 2160p OpenGL | 3079 | 3146 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Radeon RX 7600 XT AND Arc B580
The charts below visualize how Radeon RX 7600 XT and Arc B580 stack up in key performance metrics.
Radar Chart Comparison
Bullet Chart Comparison
Value For Money Calculator
Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which GPU gives better value.
Radeon RX 7600 XT
Arc B580
Calculating...
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Arc B580 is slightly better overall compared to the Radeon RX 7600 XT. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.
Try to Compare Again One of These GPUs With Another GPU
Pick which GPU to keep, then search for the other GPU to compare.
Frequently Asked Questions about Radeon RX 7600 XT vs Arc B580
Arc B580 scores 31.5% higher than Radeon RX 7600 XT in 3DMark Time Spy (14,656 vs 11,145).
Arc B580 scores 34.5% higher than Radeon RX 7600 XT in 3DMark Port Royal (7,909 vs 5,881).
Arc B580 scores 28.4% higher than Radeon RX 7600 XT in Geekbench 6 OpenCL (111,561 vs 86,899).
Radeon RX 7600 XT has 33.3% more graphics memory than Arc B580 (16 GB vs 12 GB).
Arc B580 has 58.3% higher memory bandwidth than Radeon RX 7600 XT (456 GB/s vs 288 GB/s).
Both list GDDR6 for memory type.
Both list 190 W for graphics power.
Arc B580 scores 49.3% higher than Radeon RX 7600 XT in Blender (1,928 vs 1,291).
Both list PCIe 4.0 x8 for bus interface.
Radeon RX 7600 XT was released on January 8, 2024. Arc B580 was released on December 13, 2024. Arc B580 was released 340 days after Radeon RX 7600 XT.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.