Intel Core Ultra 9 386H VS AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

We are comparing the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H (Intel) with the AMD Ryzen 5 8640U (AMD). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.

KEY DIFFERENCES OF Intel Core Ultra 9 386H AND AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

Here’s how Intel Core Ultra 9 386H and AMD Ryzen 5 8640U stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.

Intel Core Ultra 9 386H: 5 advantages AMD Ryzen 5 8640U: 4 advantages

Reasons to consider the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

5
  • 33% more CPU threads (16 vs 12)
  • 167% more CPU cores (16 vs 6)
  • 56% higher Geekbench V6 multi-core score (16098 vs 10308)
  • 14% higher Geekbench V6 single-core score (2874 vs 2519)
  • 50% smaller manufacturing process (2 nm vs 4 nm)

Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

4
  • 200% more performance-core threads (12 vs 4)
  • 50% more performance cores (6 vs 4)
  • 67% higher P-core base frequency (3500 MHz vs 2100 MHz)
  • Includes dedicated NPU acceleration

SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 9 386H AND AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

Below is the detailed specification table comparing Intel Core Ultra 9 386H and AMD Ryzen 5 8640U.

Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.

If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.

Specification Intel Core Ultra 9 386H AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
General Information
CPU Name: Intel Core Ultra 9 386H AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
Vendor: Intel AMD
Release Date: January 5, 2026 December 6, 2023
Type: Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set: x86-64 x86-64
Codename: Panther Lake Zen 4 (Hawk Point)
Package and Thermals
Manufacturing Process: 2 nm 4 nm
Transistor Count: — 25 billion
TDP (PL1): 15-25 W 15-30 W
Max Boost TDP (PL2): 80 W —
Socket: FCBGA2540 FP8
Max Temp (TJMax): 100 C 100 C
CPU Cores
Total Cores
Total Cores 16 6
Total Threads 16 12
P-Cores
P-Cores 4 6
P-Threads 4 12
P-Core Base Frequency 2100 MHz 3500 MHz
P-Core Turbo Frequency 4900 MHz 4900 MHz
E-Cores
E-Cores 12 —
E-Threads 12 —
E-Core Base Frequency 1600 MHz —
E-Core Turbo Frequency 3900 MHz —
NPU
NPU
Cache and Bus
Multiplier Locked Locked
Bus Frequency 100 MHz 100 MHz
L1 Cache 192 KB 64 KB
L2 Cache 2.5 MB 1 MB
L3 Cache 18 MB 16 MB
Memory Support
Memory Types: LPDDR5X-8533, DDR5-7200 DDR5-5600, LPDDR5x-7500
Max Memory Size: 128 GB 256 GB
Memory Channels: 2 2
ECC Support:
Technologies: N/A AVX-512, BMI1, BMI2, F16C, SHA, XDNA2, Precision Boost 2, SMT, AMD-V, EVP, NX-Bit, SMAP, SMEP
Benchmarks
Geekbench V6
Multi-Core 16098 10308
Single-Core 2874 2519
File Compression 1420 1080
Clang Compression 118 71
HTML5 Browser 426 227
PDF Renderer 484 261
Text Processing 286 260
Background Blur 66 48
Photo Processing 158 95
Ray Tracing 24 16
PassMark CPU
Multi-Core — 19961
Single-Core — 3453
Integer Math — 66300
Floating Point — 39500
Prime Numbers — 69
String Sorting — 27600
Data Encryption — 13700
Data Compression — 226400
Physics — 1015
Extended Instructions — 16300
Cinebench 2024
Multi-Core 1187 611
Single-Core 125 103

Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.

PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 9 386H AND AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

The charts below visualize how Intel Core Ultra 9 386H and AMD Ryzen 5 8640U stack up in key performance metrics.

Performance Radar Chart

Category scores overview (0 to 100)
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

Performance Benchmarks

Grey is the market top value. Colored bars show each CPU's relative benchmark reach.
Market Top
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

Release Timeline of Intel Core Ultra 9 386H and AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
761 days
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

AMD Ryzen 5 8640U was released 2 years, 30 days earlier than Intel Core Ultra 9 386H.

Value For Money Calculator

Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.

Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

16C/16T
$
Value Index
0.0

AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

6C/12T
$
Value Index
0.0
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
0%

Calculating...

Domain Score Summary

Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.

Intel Core Ultra 9 386H AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
ALL
Overall
Difference: 3
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
74
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
71
Single-Core Performance
Difference: 4
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
73
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
69
Multi-Core Performance
Difference: 8
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
66
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
58
CPU Architecture
Difference: 3
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
56
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
53
Memory Architecture
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
64
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
69
Energy Efficiency
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
77
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U
72

Our Verdict

In conclusion, the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H edges out overall compared to the AMD Ryzen 5 8640U. Its strongest advantages are in Single-Core Performance, Multi-Core Performance, CPU Architecture and Energy Efficiency. The AMD Ryzen 5 8640U is the better fit if your top priority is Memory Architecture.

Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU

Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.

Select either cpu below to choose which one stays in the comparison.

Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.