Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX VS AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
We are comparing the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (Intel) with the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX (AMD). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX AND AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
Here’s how Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX and AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX
-
50% more CPU cores (24 vs 16)
-
2% higher P-core turbo frequency (5500 MHz vs 5400 MHz)
-
12% higher P-core base frequency (2800 MHz vs 2500 MHz)
-
25% higher Geekbench V6 multi-core score (22274 vs 17828)
-
8% higher Geekbench V6 single-core score (3129 vs 2901)
-
15% higher PassMark single-core score (4633 vs 4023)
Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
-
33% more CPU threads (32 vs 24)
-
300% more performance-core threads (32 vs 8)
-
100% more performance cores (16 vs 8)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX AND AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX and AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX | AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| CPU Name: | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX | AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX |
| Vendor: | Intel | AMD |
| Release Date: | January 6, 2025 | January 4, 2023 |
| Generation: | Core Ultra (Series 2) | — |
| Type: | Laptop | Laptop |
| Instruction Set: | x86-64 | x86-64 |
| Codename: | Arrow Lake | Zen 4 (Dragon Range) |
| Foundry: | TSMC | — |
|
Package and Thermals
|
||
| Manufacturing Process: | 3 nm | 5 nm |
| Transistor Count: | — | 13.1 billion |
| TDP (PL1): | 55 W | 55-75 W |
| Max Boost TDP (PL2): | 160 W | — |
| Socket: | FCBGA-2114 | FL1 |
| Max Temp (TJMax): | 105 C | 100 C |
|
CPU Cores
|
||
|
Total Cores
|
||
| Total Cores | 24 | 16 |
| Total Threads | 24 | 32 |
|
P-Cores
|
||
| P-Cores | 8 | 16 |
| P-Threads | 8 | 32 |
| P-Core Base Frequency | 2800 MHz | 2500 MHz |
| P-Core Turbo Frequency | 5500 MHz | 5400 MHz |
|
E-Cores
|
||
| E-Cores | 16 | — |
| E-Threads | 16 | — |
| E-Core Base Frequency | 2100 MHz | — |
| E-Core Turbo Frequency | 4600 MHz | — |
|
NPU
|
||
| NPU |
|
|
| NPU TOPS | 13 TOPS | — |
|
Cache and Bus
|
||
| Multiplier | Unlocked | Unlocked |
| Bus Frequency | 100 MHz | 100 MHz |
| L1 Cache | 192 KB | 64 KB |
| L2 Cache | 2 MB | 1 MB |
| L3 Cache | 36 MB | 64 MB |
|
Memory Support
|
||
| Memory Types: | DDR5-6400 | DDR5-5200 |
| Max Memory Size: | 256 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory Channels: | 2 | 2 |
| ECC Support: |
|
|
| Technologies: | ABM, ADX, AI Boost 3.0, AVX-VNNI, BMI1, BMI2, CLMUL, DLBoost 3.0, F16C, IPU 6.0, SHA, CFET, EIST, Speed Shift, TBMT 3.0, TBT 2.0, Thread Director, VT-d, VT-rp, VT-x, VT-x EPT, MBEC, RDRAND, SIPP, TDT, TME, TXT, XD bit, vPro | AVX-512, BMI1, BMI2, F16C, SHA, Precision Boost 2, SMT, AMD-V, EVP, NX-Bit, SMAP, SMEP |
|
Benchmarks
|
||
|
Geekbench V6
|
||
| Multi-Core | 22274 | 17828 |
| Single-Core | 3129 | 2901 |
| File Compression | 1540 | 1590 |
| Clang Compression | 227 | 191 |
| HTML5 Browser | 484 | 320 |
| PDF Renderer | 592 | 475 |
| Text Processing | 350 | 297 |
| Background Blur | 90 | 66 |
| Photo Processing | 161 | 115 |
| Ray Tracing | 51 | 43 |
|
PassMark CPU
|
||
| Multi-Core | 57452 | 54147 |
| Single-Core | 4633 | 4023 |
| Integer Math | — | 205800 |
| Floating Point | — | 122400 |
| Prime Numbers | — | 282 |
| String Sorting | — | 81500 |
| Data Encryption | — | 42300 |
| Data Compression | — | 701500 |
| Physics | — | 2486 |
| Extended Instructions | — | 51400 |
|
Cinebench 2024
|
||
| Multi-Core | 2240 | 1834 |
| Single-Core | 126 | 114 |
|
Blender
|
||
| Render Score | 521 | 472 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX AND AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
The charts below visualize how Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX and AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX stack up in key performance metrics.
Performance Radar Chart
Performance Benchmarks
Value For Money Calculator
Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX
AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
Calculating...
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX is slightly better overall compared to the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.
Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU
Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.
Frequently Asked Questions about Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX vs AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 7.9% higher than AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX in Geekbench 6 single-core (3,129 vs 2,901). Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 24.9% higher than AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX in Geekbench 6 multi-core (22,274 vs 17,828).
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 10.5% higher than AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX in Cinebench 2024 single-core (126 vs 114). Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 22.1% higher than AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX in Cinebench 2024 multi-core (2,240 vs 1,834).
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 6.1% higher than AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX in PassMark CPU multi-core (57,452 vs 54,147).
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX has 24 CPU cores, while AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX has 16 CPU cores. Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX has 24 CPU threads, while AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX has 32 CPU threads.
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX lists FCBGA-2114 for socket, while AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX lists FL1 for socket.
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX lists DDR5-6400 for memory types, while AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX lists DDR5-5200 for memory types. Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX lists 256 GB for maximum memory capacity, while AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX lists 64 GB for maximum memory capacity.
Both Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX and AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX have integrated graphics.
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX lists 2 MB for L2 cache, while AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX lists 1 MB for L2 cache. Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX lists 36 MB for L3 cache, while AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX lists 64 MB for L3 cache.
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 10.4% higher than AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX in Blender (521 vs 472).
Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX was released on January 6, 2025. AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX was released on January 4, 2023. Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX was released 733 days after AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.