Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX VS Intel Core i9 13950HX
We are comparing the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (Intel) with the Intel Core i9 13950HX (Intel). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX AND Intel Core i9 13950HX
Here’s how Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX and Intel Core i9 13950HX stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
-
15% higher E-core turbo frequency (4600 MHz vs 4000 MHz)
-
23% higher P-core base frequency (2700 MHz vs 2200 MHz)
-
31% higher E-core base frequency (2100 MHz vs 1600 MHz)
-
27% higher Geekbench V6 multi-core score (20451 vs 16049)
-
3% higher Geekbench V6 single-core score (3001 vs 2907)
-
23% higher PassMark single-core score (4733 vs 3840)
Reasons to consider the Intel Core i9 13950HX
-
33% more CPU threads (32 vs 24)
-
2% higher P-core turbo frequency (5500 MHz vs 5400 MHz)
-
100% more performance-core threads (16 vs 8)
-
Supports ECC memory
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX AND Intel Core i9 13950HX
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX and Intel Core i9 13950HX.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX | Intel Core i9 13950HX |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| CPU Name: | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX | Intel Core i9 13950HX |
| Vendor: | Intel | Intel |
| Release Date: | January 6, 2025 | January 3, 2023 |
| Generation: | Core Ultra (Series 2) | 13th Gen Intel Core |
| Type: | Laptop | Laptop |
| Instruction Set: | x86-64 | x86-64 |
| Codename: | Arrow Lake | Raptor Lake |
| Foundry: | TSMC | Intel |
|
Package and Thermals
|
||
| Manufacturing Process: | 3 nm | 10 nm |
| TDP (PL1): | 55 W | 45-55 W |
| Max Boost TDP (PL2): | 160 W | 157 W |
| Socket: | FCBGA-2114 | BGA-1964 |
| Max Temp (TJMax): | 105 C | 100 C |
|
CPU Cores
|
||
|
Total Cores
|
||
| Total Cores | 24 | 24 |
| Total Threads | 24 | 32 |
|
P-Cores
|
||
| P-Cores | 8 | 8 |
| P-Threads | 8 | 16 |
| P-Core Base Frequency | 2700 MHz | 2200 MHz |
| P-Core Turbo Frequency | 5400 MHz | 5500 MHz |
|
E-Cores
|
||
| E-Cores | 16 | 16 |
| E-Threads | 16 | 16 |
| E-Core Base Frequency | 2100 MHz | 1600 MHz |
| E-Core Turbo Frequency | 4600 MHz | 4000 MHz |
|
NPU
|
||
| NPU |
|
|
| NPU TOPS | 13 TOPS | — |
|
Cache and Bus
|
||
| Multiplier | Unlocked | Unlocked |
| Bus Frequency | 100 MHz | 100 MHz |
| L1 Cache | 192 KB | 80 KB |
| L2 Cache | 2 MB | 2 MB |
| L3 Cache | 36 MB | 36 MB |
|
Memory Support
|
||
| Memory Types: | DDR5-6400 | DDR5-5600, DDR4-3200 |
| Max Memory Size: | 256 GB | 192 GB |
| Memory Channels: | 2 | 2 |
| Max Memory Bandwidth: | — | 89.6 GB/s |
| ECC Support: |
|
|
| Technologies: | Intel AI Boost, DL Boost, Thread Director, Speed Shift, Turbo Boost Max 3.0, Turbo Boost 2.0, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, VT-d, VT-x, VT-x EPT, AES-NI, TXT, Control-Flow Enforcement | ABM, ADX, BMI1, BMI2, CLMUL, DLBoost, F16C, SHA, EIST, TBT 2.0, TBT 3.0, TSX, VT-d, VT-x, RDRAND, TXT, XD bit, vPro |
|
Benchmarks
|
||
|
Geekbench V6
|
||
| Multi-Core | 20451 | 16049 |
| Single-Core | 3001 | 2907 |
| File Compression | 1480 | 1210 |
| Clang Compression | 216 | 167 |
| HTML5 Browser | 436 | 355 |
| PDF Renderer | 546 | 444 |
| Text Processing | 345 | 265 |
| Background Blur | 79 | 57 |
| Photo Processing | 156 | 116 |
| Ray Tracing | 46 | 36 |
|
PassMark CPU
|
||
| Multi-Core | 55998 | 40459 |
| Single-Core | 4733 | 3840 |
| Integer Math | — | 143 |
| Floating Point | — | 102 |
| Prime Numbers | — | 195 |
| String Sorting | — | 56 |
| Data Encryption | — | 30 |
| Data Compression | — | 497 |
| Physics | — | 2584 |
| Extended Instructions | — | 29 |
|
Cinebench 2024
|
||
| Multi-Core | 1944 | 1901 |
| Single-Core | 129 | 127 |
|
Blender
|
||
| Render Score | 360 | 332 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX AND Intel Core i9 13950HX
The charts below visualize how Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX and Intel Core i9 13950HX stack up in key performance metrics.
Performance Radar Chart
Performance Benchmarks
Value For Money Calculator
Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
Intel Core i9 13950HX
Calculating...
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX is slightly better overall compared to the Intel Core i9 13950HX. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.
Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU
Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.
Frequently Asked Questions about Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX vs Intel Core i9 13950HX
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX scores 3.2% higher than Intel Core i9 13950HX in Geekbench 6 single-core (3,001 vs 2,907). Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX scores 27.4% higher than Intel Core i9 13950HX in Geekbench 6 multi-core (20,451 vs 16,049).
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX scores 1.6% higher than Intel Core i9 13950HX in Cinebench 2024 single-core (129 vs 127). Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX scores 2.3% higher than Intel Core i9 13950HX in Cinebench 2024 multi-core (1,944 vs 1,901).
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX scores 38.4% higher than Intel Core i9 13950HX in PassMark CPU multi-core (55,998 vs 40,459).
Both list 24 for CPU cores. Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX has 24 CPU threads, while Intel Core i9 13950HX has 32 CPU threads.
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX lists FCBGA-2114 for socket, while Intel Core i9 13950HX lists BGA-1964 for socket.
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX lists DDR5-6400 for memory types, while Intel Core i9 13950HX lists DDR5-5600, DDR4-3200 for memory types. Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX lists 256 GB for maximum memory capacity, while Intel Core i9 13950HX lists 192 GB for maximum memory capacity.
Both Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX and Intel Core i9 13950HX have integrated graphics.
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX lists 55 W for PL1 power limit, while Intel Core i9 13950HX lists 45-55 W for PL1 power limit. Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX lists 160 W for PL2 power limit, while Intel Core i9 13950HX lists 157 W for PL2 power limit.
Both list 2 MB for L2 cache. Both list 36 MB for L3 cache.
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX was released on January 6, 2025. Intel Core i9 13950HX was released on January 3, 2023. Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX was released 734 days after Intel Core i9 13950HX.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.