Intel Core Ultra 7 355 VS AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

We are comparing the Intel Core Ultra 7 355 (Intel) with the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 (AMD). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.

KEY DIFFERENCES OF Intel Core Ultra 7 355 AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

Here’s how Intel Core Ultra 7 355 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.

Intel Core Ultra 7 355: 3 advantages AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475: 6 advantages

Reasons to consider the Intel Core Ultra 7 355

3
  • 6% higher E-core turbo frequency (3500 MHz vs 3300 MHz)
  • 15% higher P-core base frequency (2300 MHz vs 2000 MHz)
  • 50% smaller manufacturing process (2 nm vs 4 nm)

Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

6
  • 200% more CPU threads (24 vs 8)
  • 50% more CPU cores (12 vs 8)
  • 11% higher P-core turbo frequency (5200 MHz vs 4700 MHz)
  • 100% more performance-core threads (8 vs 4)
  • 300% more efficient-core threads (16 vs 4)
  • 100% more efficient cores (8 vs 4)

SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 7 355 AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

Below is the detailed specification table comparing Intel Core Ultra 7 355 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475.

Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.

If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.

Specification Intel Core Ultra 7 355 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
General Information
CPU Name: Intel Core Ultra 7 355 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
Vendor: Intel AMD
Release Date: January 5, 2026 January 5, 2026
Generation: — Ryzen AI 400 Series
Type: Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set: x86-64 x86-64
Codename: Panther Lake Zen 5 (Gorgon Point)
Foundry: — TSMC
Package and Thermals
Manufacturing Process: 2 nm 4 nm
TDP (PL1): 15-25 W 15-54 W
Max Boost TDP (PL2): 55 W —
Socket: FCBGA2540 FP8
Max Temp (TJMax): 100 C 100 C
CPU Cores
Total Cores
Total Cores 8 12
Total Threads 8 24
P-Cores
P-Cores 4 4
P-Threads 4 8
P-Core Base Frequency 2300 MHz 2000 MHz
P-Core Turbo Frequency 4700 MHz 5200 MHz
E-Cores
E-Cores 4 8
E-Threads 4 16
E-Core Base Frequency 1700 MHz 2000 MHz
E-Core Turbo Frequency 3500 MHz 3300 MHz
NPU
NPU
NPU TOPS — 50 TOPS
Cache and Bus
Multiplier Locked Locked
Bus Frequency 100 MHz 100 MHz
L1 Cache — 80 KB
L2 Cache — 1 MB
L3 Cache 12 MB 24 MB
Memory Support
Memory Types: LPDDR5X-7467, DDR5-6400 DDR5-5600, LPDDR5X-8533
Max Memory Size: 128 GB 256 GB
Memory Channels: 2 2
ECC Support:
Technologies: N/A AES, AMD-V, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, FMA3, MMX-plus, SHA, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, SSSE3, x86-64, AMD EXPO, Precision Boost 2, Precision Boost Overdrive, SMT
Benchmarks
Geekbench V6
Multi-Core 11252 16688
Single-Core 2724 2980
File Compression 1050 —
Clang Compression 75 —
HTML5 Browser 264 —
PDF Renderer 294 —
Text Processing 293 —
Background Blur 50 —
Photo Processing 122 —
Ray Tracing 15 —
PassMark CPU
Multi-Core 20128 —
Single-Core 3993 —
Integer Math 43500 —
Floating Point 59200 —
Prime Numbers 183 —
String Sorting 23900 —
Data Encryption 14800 —
Data Compression 176800 —
Physics 1885 —
Extended Instructions 17900 —
Cinebench 2024
Multi-Core 801 1268
Single-Core 113 125

Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.

PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 7 355 AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

The charts below visualize how Intel Core Ultra 7 355 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 stack up in key performance metrics.

Performance Radar Chart

Category scores overview (0 to 100)
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

Performance Benchmarks

Grey is the market top value. Colored bars show each CPU's relative benchmark reach.
Market Top
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

Release Timeline of Intel Core Ultra 7 355 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

Intel Core Ultra 7 355
0 days
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

Intel Core Ultra 7 355 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 were released on the same day.

Value For Money Calculator

Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.

Intel Core Ultra 7 355

8C/8T
$
Value Index
0.0

AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475

12C/24T
$
Value Index
0.0
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
0%

Calculating...

Domain Score Summary

Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.

Intel Core Ultra 7 355 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
ALL
Overall
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
71
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
76
Single-Core Performance
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
70
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
75
Multi-Core Performance
Difference: 7
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
59
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
66
CPU Architecture
Difference: 4
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
57
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
61
Memory Architecture
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
64
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
69
Energy Efficiency
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 7 355
73
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
78

Our Verdict

In conclusion, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 is slightly better overall compared to the Intel Core Ultra 7 355. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.

Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU

Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.

Select either cpu below to choose which one stays in the comparison.

Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.