Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus VS AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
We are comparing the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus (Intel) with the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX (AMD). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus AND AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
Here’s how Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus and AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus
-
25% more CPU cores (20 vs 16)
-
25% smaller manufacturing process (3 nm vs 4 nm)
Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
-
60% more CPU threads (32 vs 20)
-
2% higher P-core turbo frequency (5400 MHz vs 5300 MHz)
-
300% more performance-core threads (32 vs 8)
-
100% more performance cores (16 vs 8)
-
4% higher P-core base frequency (2500 MHz vs 2400 MHz)
-
15% higher Geekbench V6 multi-core score (19448 vs 16893)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus AND AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus and AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus | AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| CPU Name: | Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus | AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX |
| Vendor: | Intel | AMD |
| Release Date: | January 17, 2026 | January 7, 2025 |
| Type: | Laptop | Laptop |
| Instruction Set: | x86-64 | x86-64 |
| Codename: | Arrow Lake | Zen 5 (Fire Range) |
|
Package and Thermals
|
||
| Manufacturing Process: | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| TDP (PL1): | 45-55 W | 55-75 W |
| Max Boost TDP (PL2): | 160 W | 101 W |
| Socket: | FCBGA-2114 | FL1 |
| Max Temp (TJMax): | 105 C | 100 C |
|
CPU Cores
|
||
|
Total Cores
|
||
| Total Cores | 20 | 16 |
| Total Threads | 20 | 32 |
|
P-Cores
|
||
| P-Cores | 8 | 16 |
| P-Threads | 8 | 32 |
| P-Core Base Frequency | 2400 MHz | 2500 MHz |
| P-Core Turbo Frequency | 5300 MHz | 5400 MHz |
|
E-Cores
|
||
| E-Cores | 12 | — |
| E-Threads | 12 | — |
| E-Core Base Frequency | 1800 MHz | — |
| E-Core Turbo Frequency | 4700 MHz | — |
|
NPU
|
||
| NPU |
|
|
|
Cache and Bus
|
||
| Multiplier | Unlocked | Unlocked |
| Bus Frequency | 100 MHz | 100 MHz |
| L1 Cache | 192 KB | 80 KB |
| L2 Cache | 3 MB | 1 MB |
| L3 Cache | 30 MB | 64 MB |
|
Memory Support
|
||
| Memory Types: | DDR5-6400 | DDR5-5600 |
| Max Memory Size: | 256 GB | 96 GB |
| Memory Channels: | 2 | 2 |
| ECC Support: |
|
|
| Technologies: | N/A | AMD EXPO, AVX-512, BMI1, BMI2, F16C, SHA, Precision Boost 2, Precision Boost OD, SMT, AMD-V, EVP, SMAP, SMEP |
|
Benchmarks
|
||
|
Geekbench V6
|
||
| Multi-Core | 16893 | 19448 |
| Single-Core | 2994 | 3273 |
| File Compression | — | 1520 |
| Clang Compression | — | 222 |
| HTML5 Browser | — | 329 |
| PDF Renderer | — | 545 |
| Text Processing | — | 341 |
| Background Blur | — | 70 |
| Photo Processing | — | 123 |
| Ray Tracing | — | 54 |
|
PassMark CPU
|
||
| Multi-Core | — | 55805 |
| Single-Core | — | 4384 |
| Integer Math | — | 211400 |
| Floating Point | — | 135500 |
| Prime Numbers | — | 290 |
| String Sorting | — | 77000 |
| Data Encryption | — | 37000 |
| Data Compression | — | 723200 |
| Physics | — | 2739 |
| Extended Instructions | — | 57000 |
|
Cinebench 2024
|
||
| Multi-Core | 1687 | 2091 |
| Single-Core | 131 | 134 |
|
Blender
|
||
| Render Score | 452 | 539 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus AND AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
The charts below visualize how Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus and AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX stack up in key performance metrics.
Performance Radar Chart
Performance Benchmarks
Value For Money Calculator
Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
Calculating...
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX has a narrow overall lead compared to the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus. Its strongest advantages are in Single-Core Performance, Multi-Core Performance and Energy Efficiency. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus is the better fit if your top priority is CPU Architecture and Memory Architecture.
Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU
Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.
Frequently Asked Questions about Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus vs AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX scores 9.3% higher than Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus in Geekbench 6 single-core (3,273 vs 2,994). AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX scores 15.1% higher than Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus in Geekbench 6 multi-core (19,448 vs 16,893).
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX scores 2.3% higher than Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus in Cinebench 2024 single-core (134 vs 131). AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX scores 23.9% higher than Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus in Cinebench 2024 multi-core (2,091 vs 1,687).
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus has 20 CPU cores, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX has 16 CPU cores. Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus has 20 CPU threads, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX has 32 CPU threads.
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus lists FCBGA-2114 for socket, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX lists FL1 for socket.
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus lists DDR5-6400 for memory types, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX lists DDR5-5600 for memory types. Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus lists 256 GB for maximum memory capacity, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX lists 96 GB for maximum memory capacity.
Both Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus and AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX have integrated graphics.
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus lists 45-55 W for PL1 power limit, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX lists 55-75 W for PL1 power limit. Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus lists 160 W for PL2 power limit, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX lists 101 W for PL2 power limit.
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus lists 3 MB for L2 cache, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX lists 1 MB for L2 cache. Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus lists 30 MB for L3 cache, while AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX lists 64 MB for L3 cache.
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX scores 19.2% higher than Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus in Blender (539 vs 452).
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus was released on January 17, 2026. AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX was released on January 7, 2025. Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus was released 375 days after AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.