Intel Core Ultra 5 335 VS AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

We are comparing the Intel Core Ultra 5 335 (Intel) with the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (AMD). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.

KEY DIFFERENCES OF Intel Core Ultra 5 335 AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

Here’s how Intel Core Ultra 5 335 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.

Intel Core Ultra 5 335: 3 advantages AMD Ryzen AI 9 365: 6 advantages

Reasons to consider the Intel Core Ultra 5 335

3
  • 3% higher E-core turbo frequency (3400 MHz vs 3300 MHz)
  • 10% higher P-core base frequency (2200 MHz vs 2000 MHz)
  • 50% smaller manufacturing process (2 nm vs 4 nm)

Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

6
  • 150% more CPU threads (20 vs 8)
  • 25% more CPU cores (10 vs 8)
  • 9% higher P-core turbo frequency (5000 MHz vs 4600 MHz)
  • 100% more performance-core threads (8 vs 4)
  • 200% more efficient-core threads (12 vs 4)
  • 50% more efficient cores (6 vs 4)

SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 5 335 AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

Below is the detailed specification table comparing Intel Core Ultra 5 335 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 365.

Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.

If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.

Specification Intel Core Ultra 5 335 AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
General Information
CPU Name: Intel Core Ultra 5 335 AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
Vendor: Intel AMD
Release Date: January 5, 2026 June 3, 2024
Generation: — Ryzen AI 300 Series
Type: Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set: x86-64 x86-64
Codename: Panther Lake Zen 5 (Strix Point)
Foundry: — TSMC
Package and Thermals
Manufacturing Process: 2 nm 4 nm
TDP (PL1): 12-25 W 15-54 W
Max Boost TDP (PL2): 55 W —
Socket: FCBGA2540 FP8
Max Temp (TJMax): 100 C 100 C
CPU Cores
Total Cores
Total Cores 8 10
Total Threads 8 20
P-Cores
P-Cores 4 4
P-Threads 4 8
P-Core Base Frequency 2200 MHz 2000 MHz
P-Core Turbo Frequency 4600 MHz 5000 MHz
E-Cores
E-Cores 4 6
E-Threads 4 12
E-Core Base Frequency 1600 MHz 2000 MHz
E-Core Turbo Frequency 3400 MHz 3300 MHz
NPU
NPU
NPU TOPS — 50 TOPS
Cache and Bus
Multiplier Locked Locked
Bus Frequency 100 MHz 100 MHz
L1 Cache — 80 KB
L2 Cache — 1 MB
L3 Cache 12 MB 24 MB
Memory Support
Memory Types: LPDDR5X-7467, DDR5-6400 DDR5-5600, LPDDR5X-8000
Max Memory Size: 128 GB 256 GB
Memory Channels: 2 2
Max Memory Bandwidth: — 89.6 GB/s
ECC Support:
Technologies: N/A AMD EXPO, AVX-512, BMI1, BMI2, F16C, SHA, XDNA2, Precision Boost 2, Precision Boost Overdrive, SMT, AMD-V, EVP, NX-Bit, SMAP, SMEP
Benchmarks
Geekbench V6
Multi-Core 10501 14446
Single-Core 2631 2823
File Compression 1010 1240
Clang Compression 66 101
HTML5 Browser 266 297
PDF Renderer 268 438
Text Processing 277 289
Background Blur 48 65
Photo Processing 112 123
Ray Tracing 13 26
PassMark CPU
Multi-Core 20530 30354
Single-Core 3572 3867
Integer Math 66600 103700
Floating Point 49700 64700
Prime Numbers 73 120
String Sorting 25700 40600
Data Encryption 13400 18800
Data Compression 239300 370500
Physics 1253 1714
Extended Instructions 14800 26300
Cinebench 2024
Multi-Core 501 1077
Single-Core 97 117
Blender
Render Score — 250

Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.

PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Intel Core Ultra 5 335 AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

The charts below visualize how Intel Core Ultra 5 335 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 stack up in key performance metrics.

Performance Radar Chart

Category scores overview (0 to 100)
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

Performance Benchmarks

Grey is the market top value. Colored bars show each CPU's relative benchmark reach.
Market Top
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

Release Timeline of Intel Core Ultra 5 335 and AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
581 days
Intel Core Ultra 5 335

AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 was released 1 year, 7 months, 2 days earlier than Intel Core Ultra 5 335.

Value For Money Calculator

Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.

Intel Core Ultra 5 335

8C/8T
$
Value Index
0.0

AMD Ryzen AI 9 365

10C/20T
$
Value Index
0.0
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
0%

Calculating...

Domain Score Summary

Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.

Intel Core Ultra 5 335 AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
ALL
Overall
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
71
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
76
Single-Core Performance
Difference: 4
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
71
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
75
Multi-Core Performance
Difference: 6
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
59
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
65
CPU Architecture
Difference: 3
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
57
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
60
Memory Architecture
Difference: 5
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
64
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
69
Energy Efficiency
Difference: 4
Leads
Intel Core Ultra 5 335
74
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
78

Our Verdict

In conclusion, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 is slightly better overall compared to the Intel Core Ultra 5 335. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.

Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU

Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.

Select either cpu below to choose which one stays in the comparison.

Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.