Apple M5 Max VS AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
We are comparing the Apple M5 Max (Apple) with the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 (AMD). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF Apple M5 Max AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
Here’s how Apple M5 Max and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the Apple M5 Max
-
50% more CPU cores (18 vs 12)
-
50% more performance cores (6 vs 4)
-
50% more efficient cores (12 vs 8)
-
130% higher P-core base frequency (4608 MHz vs 2000 MHz)
-
120% higher E-core base frequency (4400 MHz vs 2000 MHz)
-
75% higher Geekbench V6 multi-core score (29226 vs 16688)
Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
-
33% more CPU threads (24 vs 18)
-
33% more performance-core threads (8 vs 6)
-
33% more efficient-core threads (16 vs 12)
-
More advanced instruction set support (X86-64)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF Apple M5 Max AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
Below is the detailed specification table comparing Apple M5 Max and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | Apple M5 Max | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| CPU Name: | Apple M5 Max | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 |
| Vendor: | Apple | AMD |
| Release Date: | March 3, 2026 | January 5, 2026 |
| Generation: | — | Ryzen AI 400 Series |
| Type: | Laptop | Laptop |
| Instruction Set: | ARM | x86-64 |
| Codename: | Apple M5 | Zen 5 (Gorgon Point) |
| Foundry: | TSMC | TSMC |
|
Package and Thermals
|
||
| Manufacturing Process: | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| TDP (PL1): | 72 W | 15-54 W |
| Socket: | Apple M-Socket | FP8 |
| Max Temp (TJMax): | — | 100 C |
|
CPU Cores
|
||
|
Total Cores
|
||
| Total Cores | 18 | 12 |
| Total Threads | 18 | 24 |
|
P-Cores
|
||
| P-Cores | 6 | 4 |
| P-Threads | 6 | 8 |
| P-Core Base Frequency | 4608 MHz | 2000 MHz |
| P-Core Turbo Frequency | — | 5200 MHz |
|
E-Cores
|
||
| E-Cores | 12 | 8 |
| E-Threads | 12 | 16 |
| E-Core Base Frequency | 4400 MHz | 2000 MHz |
| E-Core Turbo Frequency | — | 3300 MHz |
|
NPU
|
||
| NPU |
|
|
| NPU TOPS | — | 50 TOPS |
|
Cache and Bus
|
||
| Multiplier | Locked | Locked |
| Bus Frequency | — | 100 MHz |
| L1 Cache | — | 80 KB |
| L2 Cache | 32 MB | 1 MB |
| L3 Cache | 24 MB | 24 MB |
|
Memory Support
|
||
| Memory Types: | LPDDR5X-9600 | DDR5-5600, LPDDR5X-8533 |
| Max Memory Size: | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory Channels: | 32 | 2 |
| Max Memory Bandwidth: | 614 GB/s | — |
| ECC Support: |
|
|
| Technologies: | N/A | AES, AMD-V, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, FMA3, MMX-plus, SHA, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, SSSE3, x86-64, AMD EXPO, Precision Boost 2, Precision Boost Overdrive, SMT |
|
Benchmarks
|
||
|
Geekbench V6
|
||
| Multi-Core | 29226 | 16688 |
|
PassMark CPU
|
||
| Multi-Core | 57465 | — |
| Single-Core | 5928 | — |
| Integer Math | 132600 | — |
| Floating Point | 186100 | — |
| Prime Numbers | 553 | — |
| String Sorting | 84900 | — |
| Data Encryption | 40800 | — |
| Data Compression | 689600 | — |
| Physics | 6847 | — |
| Extended Instructions | 33400 | — |
|
Cinebench 2024
|
||
| Multi-Core | 2255 | 1268 |
| Single-Core | 201 | 125 |
|
Blender
|
||
| Render Score | 583 | — |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF Apple M5 Max AND AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
The charts below visualize how Apple M5 Max and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 stack up in key performance metrics.
Performance Radar Chart
Performance Benchmarks
Value For Money Calculator
Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.
Apple M5 Max
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
Calculating...
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Apple M5 Max dominates overall compared to the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475. It comes out ahead across every comparable key area.
Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU
Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.
Frequently Asked Questions about Apple M5 Max vs AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475
Apple M5 Max scores 43.7% higher than AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 in Geekbench 6 single-core (4,281 vs 2,980). Apple M5 Max scores 75.1% higher than AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 in Geekbench 6 multi-core (29,226 vs 16,688).
Apple M5 Max scores 60.8% higher than AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 in Cinebench 2024 single-core (201 vs 125). Apple M5 Max scores 77.8% higher than AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 in Cinebench 2024 multi-core (2,255 vs 1,268).
Apple M5 Max has 18 CPU cores, while AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 has 12 CPU cores. Apple M5 Max has 18 CPU threads, while AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 has 24 CPU threads.
Apple M5 Max lists Apple M-Socket for socket, while AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 lists FP8 for socket.
Apple M5 Max lists LPDDR5X-9600 for memory types, while AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 lists DDR5-5600, LPDDR5X-8533 for memory types. Apple M5 Max lists 128 GB for maximum memory capacity, while AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 lists 256 GB for maximum memory capacity.
Both Apple M5 Max and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 have integrated graphics.
Apple M5 Max lists 32 MB for L2 cache, while AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 lists 1 MB for L2 cache. Both list 24 MB for L3 cache.
Apple M5 Max was released on March 3, 2026. AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 was released on January 5, 2026. Apple M5 Max was released 57 days after AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.