AMD Ryzen 3 110 VS Intel Core 5 220U
We are comparing the AMD Ryzen 3 110 (AMD) with the Intel Core 5 220U (Intel). Scroll down to the pros and cons of each processor, in-depth specs, and benchmark comparisons.
Overall Comparison
KEY DIFFERENCES OF AMD Ryzen 3 110 AND Intel Core 5 220U
Here’s how AMD Ryzen 3 110 and Intel Core 5 220U stack up against each other in their most impactful areas.
Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen 3 110
-
100% more performance-core threads (8 vs 4)
-
100% more performance cores (4 vs 2)
-
114% higher P-core base frequency (3000 MHz vs 1400 MHz)
-
40% smaller manufacturing process (6 nm vs 10 nm)
-
Supports ECC memory
Reasons to consider the Intel Core 5 220U
-
50% more CPU threads (12 vs 8)
-
150% more CPU cores (10 vs 4)
-
16% higher P-core turbo frequency (5000 MHz vs 4300 MHz)
-
33% more memory bandwidth (102.4 GB/s vs 76.8 GB/s)
-
Faster memory type support (DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400, LPDDR5X-6400, LPDDR4X-4267)
SPECIFICATION TABLE COMPARISON OF AMD Ryzen 3 110 AND Intel Core 5 220U
Below is the detailed specification table comparing AMD Ryzen 3 110 and Intel Core 5 220U.
Note: Highlighted specs mean that CPU wins that spec row.
If neither side is highlighted, it is a tie or there is not enough data for both specs.
| Specification | AMD Ryzen 3 110 | Intel Core 5 220U |
|---|---|---|
|
General Information
|
||
| CPU Name: | AMD Ryzen 3 110 | Intel Core 5 220U |
| Vendor: | AMD | Intel |
| Release Date: | October 1, 2025 | January 6, 2025 |
| Generation: | Ryzen 100 Series | Intel Core Series 2 |
| Type: | Laptop | Laptop |
| Instruction Set: | x86-64 | x86-64 |
| Codename: | Zen 3+ (Rembrandt-R) | Raptor Lake |
| Foundry: | TSMC | Intel |
|
Package and Thermals
|
||
| Manufacturing Process: | 6 nm | 10 nm |
| Die Size: | 210 mm² | — |
| TDP (PL1): | 15-30 W | 12-15 W |
| Max Boost TDP (PL2): | — | 55 W |
| Socket: | FP7 | BGA-1744 |
| Max Temp (TJMax): | 95 C | 100 C |
|
CPU Cores
|
||
|
Total Cores
|
||
| Total Cores | 4 | 10 |
| Total Threads | 8 | 12 |
|
P-Cores
|
||
| P-Cores | 4 | 2 |
| P-Threads | 8 | 4 |
| P-Core Base Frequency | 3000 MHz | 1400 MHz |
| P-Core Turbo Frequency | 4300 MHz | 5000 MHz |
|
E-Cores
|
||
| E-Cores | — | 8 |
| E-Threads | — | 8 |
| E-Core Base Frequency | — | 900 MHz |
| E-Core Turbo Frequency | — | 3800 MHz |
|
NPU
|
||
| NPU |
|
|
|
Cache and Bus
|
||
| Multiplier | Locked | Locked |
| Bus Frequency | 100 MHz | 100 MHz |
| L1 Cache | 64 KB | 80 KB |
| L2 Cache | 0.5 MB | 1.25 MB |
| L3 Cache | 8 MB | 12 MB |
|
Memory Support
|
||
| Memory Types: | DDR5-4800, LPDDR5-6400 | DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400, LPDDR5x-6400, LPDDR4x-4267 |
| Max Memory Size: | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| Memory Channels: | 2 | 2 |
| Max Memory Bandwidth: | 76.8 GB/s | 102.4 GB/s |
| ECC Support: |
|
|
| Technologies: | MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES, AVX, AVX2, BMI1, BMI2, SHA, F16C, FMA3, NX-Bit, AMD64, EVP, AMD-V, SMAP, SMEP, SMT, Precision Boost 2 | Intel DL Boost, EIST, Speed Shift, Turbo Boost 2.0, VT-x, VT-d, AES-NI, BMI1, BMI2, F16C, SHA, RDRAND, TXT, XD bit |
|
Benchmarks
|
||
|
Geekbench V6
|
||
| Multi-Core | — | 7735 |
|
PassMark CPU
|
||
| Multi-Core | — | 14276 |
| Single-Core | — | 3248 |
| Integer Math | — | 48300 |
| Floating Point | — | 33700 |
| Prime Numbers | — | 50 |
| String Sorting | — | 18000 |
| Data Encryption | — | 9900 |
| Data Compression | — | 156900 |
| Physics | — | 904 |
| Extended Instructions | — | 9000 |
|
Cinebench 2024
|
||
| Multi-Core | — | 423 |
| Single-Core | — | 108 |
Tip: ▲ indicates a higher-is-better spec advantage, while ▼ indicates a lower-is-better advantage.
PERFORMANCE CHART COMPARISON OF AMD Ryzen 3 110 AND Intel Core 5 220U
The charts below visualize how AMD Ryzen 3 110 and Intel Core 5 220U stack up in key performance metrics.
Performance Radar Chart
Performance Benchmarks
Value For Money Calculator
Prices use available launch or current data. Enter your own prices to see which CPU gives better value.
AMD Ryzen 3 110
Intel Core 5 220U
Calculating...
Domain Score Summary
Scores are generated by Comparigon's scoring algorithm and are intended as a high-level guide. They may not map 1-to-1 with the individual spec-by-spec comparisons shown in the table.
Our Verdict
In conclusion, the Intel Core 5 220U edges out overall compared to the AMD Ryzen 3 110. Its strongest advantages are in Multi-Core Performance and Memory Architecture. The AMD Ryzen 3 110 is the better fit if your top priority is Single-Core Performance and CPU Architecture.
Try to Compare Again One of These CPUs With Another CPU
Pick which CPU to keep, then search for the other CPU to compare.
Frequently Asked Questions about AMD Ryzen 3 110 vs Intel Core 5 220U
AMD Ryzen 3 110 has 4 CPU cores, while Intel Core 5 220U has 10 CPU cores. AMD Ryzen 3 110 has 8 CPU threads, while Intel Core 5 220U has 12 CPU threads.
AMD Ryzen 3 110 lists FP7 for socket, while Intel Core 5 220U lists BGA-1744 for socket.
AMD Ryzen 3 110 lists DDR5-4800, LPDDR5-6400 for memory types, while Intel Core 5 220U lists DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400, LPDDR5x-6400, LPDDR4x-4267 for memory types. AMD Ryzen 3 110 lists 64 GB for maximum memory capacity, while Intel Core 5 220U lists 96 GB for maximum memory capacity.
Both AMD Ryzen 3 110 and Intel Core 5 220U have integrated graphics.
AMD Ryzen 3 110 lists 0.5 MB for L2 cache, while Intel Core 5 220U lists 1.25 MB for L2 cache. AMD Ryzen 3 110 lists 8 MB for L3 cache, while Intel Core 5 220U lists 12 MB for L3 cache.
AMD Ryzen 3 110 was released on October 1, 2025. Intel Core 5 220U was released on January 6, 2025. AMD Ryzen 3 110 was released 268 days after Intel Core 5 220U.
Disclaimer: Specs, pricing, and benchmarks are sourced from official manufacturer data and verified test results. While we strive for precision, product details and pricing may change. Comparigon may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.